Skip to main content

North Dakota Veteran Benefits for Seniors in 2026

Last updated: 7 May 2026

Bottom line: Senior veterans in North Dakota should start with a free County or Tribal Veterans Service Officer. That office can help with VA claims, state grants, the Veterans Aid Loan, property tax relief, burial help, transportation, and survivor questions. Do not pay a claims company before you ask a free accredited service officer for help.

Contents

Urgent help for North Dakota veterans

If there is danger, a medical emergency, fire, violence, or risk of self-harm, call 911 first. For a mental health crisis, call or text 988 and press 1 for the Veterans Crisis Line right away.

Need now Call or use What to ask
Suicidal thoughts or crisis 988, press 1 Say, “I am a veteran and I need help staying safe.”
Homeless or may lose housing 1-877-424-3838 Ask the VA homeless center for local help.
Food, shelter, heat, or local aid 211 Ask FirstLink 211 for nearby options.
Scam or claims pressure 1-833-38V-SAFE Use VSAFE fraud help before signing.

Fast start: where to begin

Your main need Best first step Why this helps
Claim, pension, spouse benefit, or burial question Use the North Dakota VSO finder. County and Tribal VSOs help for free.
Medical care or clinic access Check Fargo VA locations and call before driving. Services vary by clinic.
Rent, deposit, or housing crisis Call 1-877-424-3838 and ask about SSVF or HUD-VASH. Veteran housing help starts with screening.
Disabled veteran property tax relief Review the disabled veteran tax credit. The local filing deadline is important.
Care home or nursing care Call the Veterans Home admissions office. Basic care and skilled care are different.

Start with a free County or Tribal VSO

A Veterans Service Officer, often called a VSO, is the safest first stop for most senior veterans and surviving spouses. North Dakota says County VSOs help with health care, compensation, pensions, long-term care, burial benefits, and support for surviving spouses. Tribal VSOs help Native veterans and families with state and federal benefit paths.

Who can ask: Veterans, dependents, surviving spouses, and family helpers can contact a County or Tribal VSO. You do not have to join a veterans group to ask for help.

Where to apply: Use the state VSO finder before you file a claim, appeal, grant request, or burial form. If you are not sure which office fits, call the North Dakota Department of Veterans Affairs at 701-239-7165 and ask where to start.

Reality check: A VSO cannot promise approval. A good VSO can help you avoid wrong forms, missing evidence, late appeal dates, and paid claims pressure.

North Dakota state benefits that may help

Hardship grants and housing grants

North Dakota’s hardship grants can help eligible veterans, spouses, and un-remarried surviving spouses with needs such as medical, dental, optical, hearing, transportation, and housing costs. The state lists an annual cap of $5,000 per applicant for the hardship assistance grant. It also lists an IMPACT grant of up to $5,000 for certain urgent hardships and a housing assistance grant for costs such as deposits, rent, or other approved housing needs.

Who may qualify: Rules depend on North Dakota residency, veteran status, income, assets, and proof of need. The grant is not automatic.

Where to apply: Contact your County or Tribal VSO first. Ask what bills, estimates, denial letters, income proof, and vendor details are needed.

Reality check: Payments often go to the provider, landlord, property manager, or vendor. Do not expect cash paid directly to you.

Veterans Aid Loan

The Veterans Aid Loan lists loans up to $8,000, 8% interest, and repayment terms up to 48 months. It may help a veteran or un-remarried surviving spouse handle short-term costs when a grant or other help is not enough.

Who may qualify: The state sets the loan rules. A VSO can help you check whether your need fits and whether a grant is better.

Where to apply: Talk with your VSO before you borrow. Ask for the payment schedule and the appeal path if your request is denied.

Reality check: This is a loan. Use it carefully. If rent, heat, food, or medical costs are the issue, ask about no-debt help first.

Disabled veteran property tax credit

The North Dakota Disabled Veteran’s Property Tax Credit can lower taxable value on a qualifying homestead. The 2026 state table lists maximum taxable value reductions from $4,500 at a 50% disability rating to $9,000 at a 100% rating.

VA disability rating Maximum taxable value reduction
50% $4,500
60% $5,400
70% $6,300
80% $7,200
90% $8,100
100% $9,000

Who may qualify: The state says the veteran must have a service-connected disability of 50% or more, or certain ratings paid at the 100% rate, have qualifying discharge status, live on the property, and have an ownership interest. A surviving spouse may qualify. A spouse receiving VA Dependency and Indemnity Compensation may receive the 100% credit.

Where to apply: File the property tax application with your county auditor by April 1 of the first year the credit is claimed. Bring discharge proof and VA rating proof.

Reality check: This is not the same as senior property tax relief. Some older homeowners should also read the GrantsForSeniors.org North Dakota tax guide for non-veteran homeowner and renter options.

VA care, local clinics, and rides

The Fargo VA Health Care System serves North Dakota through the Fargo medical center and clinics in Bismarck, Devils Lake, Dickinson, Grafton, Grand Forks, Jamestown, Minot, and Williston. The Fargo VA contact page lists the main local number as 701-239-3700 and toll-free number as 800-410-9723.

What to ask: Ask which clinic can handle your need, whether telehealth is possible, whether community care must be approved first, and whether you may qualify for travel pay.

Reality check: Do not assume VA will pay for a non-VA appointment unless VA authorizes it when authorization is required. Call before you schedule outside care.

Transportation to VA appointments

The state veteran rides page says Highly Rural Transportation Grant rides may be available at no charge for VA-authorized medical appointments in eligible counties. North Dakota says 36 of its 53 counties are eligible under that program, and rides vary by county.